HomePrivacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal data protection is central to the missions and services offered to you by Pickup.
This Policy sets out the guiding principles for the protection of your Personal Data and aims to provide you with information on:

  • The Personal Data which Pickup collects and the reason for this collection,
  • The way in which this Personal Data is used,
  • Your rights in relation to your Personal Data.

This Policy applies to all Pickup’s services and solutions, with the exception of any partner sites.

I. HOW DOES PICKUP TAKE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION INTO ACCOUNT?

Pickup undertakes to take the protection of your Personal Data and your privacy into account in the design of the new products and services which are offered to you. To guarantee the security, respect for and proper execution of your rights, measures are implemented to ensure that your Personal Data is protected.

II. WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS USED BY PICKUP?

Pickup undertakes to collect only the data which is strictly necessary for the performance of the services subscribed to.
We use your Data in compliance with this Policy, and with the general terms and conditions of sale and use of our products and services, in particular:
When it is necessary for the performance of a contract, the general terms and conditions of sale or use or the implementation of pre-contractual measures;
To reply to your requests made via forms on this site.
To comply with legal or regulatory obligations and Pickup’s legitimate interests.
Should you be asked for optional data, Pickup will give you clear information on the Personal Data necessary for implementing the service subscribed to and on that which is voluntarily supplied by you.
The Personal Data is collected either directly from you, or from the sender of your parcel if you are a recipient.
The Personal Data is only used for purposes which either you or the sender of your parcel have been informed of. Your Personal Data can only be used for commercial prospection purposes if you have agreed to receive marketing material.
However, the CNIL (French National Data Protection Commission) has authorised us to send you by email offers on products and services similar to those already supplied if you are already a customer of the company (Link to dedicated page). Of course we give you the option to refuse this commercial prospection.

III. WHICH SERVICES OR COMPANIES IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHARED WITH?

Your Personal Data may be sent:
To Pickup’s internal services: the departments in charge of delivering the services subscribed to and of replying to your requests.
To Pickup’s external Subcontractors with whom we always sign a contract guaranteeing respect of your Personal Data and in particular transport Subcontractors who may be in charge of making your delivery.
To the La Poste Group and its subsidiaries, in connection with transportation and associated services.

IV. CAN YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SENT OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION?

Pickup carries out the majority of the processing of your Personal Data within the territory of the European Union (EU).
However, for certain specific services, Pickup may use Subcontractors based outside of the EU. Some Personal Data may then be sent to them for the strict requirements of their services. In this case, pursuant to the regulations in force, Pickup requires its Subcontractors to supply the guarantees necessary for the control and security of these transfers, in particular by the signing of standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, and the establishment of a code of conduct (BCR) or Privacy Shield certification.

V. HOW LONG DOES PICKUP KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

The length of time your Personal Data is kept for depends on the service subscribed to. Pickup undertakes not to keep your Personal Data for longer than the time necessary for the execution of the service, with the addition of the retention time imposed by the applicable regulations in terms of legal requirements.
Below you will find the main examples of retention of your Personal Data:
Processing type 1
Subject: Management of pickup points
Purpose: Operational and administrative management of pickup points
Duration: Contractual term + 5 years
Type of data:
Personal and professional data of the pickup point
Processing type 2
Subject: Commercial prospection
Purpose: Sending of relevant commercial offers
Duration: Up to 3 years after the end of the commercial relationship, unless consent is withdrawn
Type of data:
Details of the pickup point

VI. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

Pickup undertakes to take all measures necessary to guarantee the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and in particular to prevent it being damaged, erased or accessed by unauthorised third parties.
Furthermore, should your Personal Data be breached, as this term is defined in Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, in such a way as to endanger the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Pickup undertakes to comply with the obligation to give notification of Personal Data breaches, in particular to the Data Controller if Pickup is the Subcontractor, or to the competent authority if Pickup is the Data Controller.

VII. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict the processing of and object to the processing of your Personal Data and to request its portability.
You can exercise these rights by contacting us, either by email at the address: rgpd@pickup-services.com
or by post at the address: Pickup Services – Service traitement des données, Bâtiment Energy 2, 155-159 Rue du Dr Bauer, 93400 Saint-Ouen.
To exercise your rights, you must prove your identity. Pursuant to current legislation, Pickup undertakes to reply to your requests to exercise your rights as quickly as possible.
Should there be any difficulty linked to the management of your personal data, we inform you that you have the right to make a complaint to the CNIL.

 

VIII. HAS PICKUP APPOINTED A DATA PROTECTION OFFICER?

The appointment of a Data Protection officer demonstrates Pickup’s commitment to the protection, security and confidentiality of its customers’ Personal Data.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:
Madame la Déléguée à la Protection des Données
CP C703
9 rue du Colonel Pierre Avia
75015 PARIS

IX. HOW DOES PICKUP INFORM YOU OF ANY AMENDMENTS MADE TO THIS POLICY?

If we have collected your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, we will inform you of any significant amendments made hereto by email.

Merci
Votre demande a bien été prise en compte.